Articles


Weightlifting News: Issue 112
Sam Holmes

Upcoming National Meets
 
Youth National Championships and Youth Olympic Games Trials: Daytona Beach, Florida, June 12-15
 
National Championships: Salt Lake City, Utah, July 17-20
 
2014 National University Championships: Albuquerque, NM September 25-28
 
2014 American Open Championships: Washington D.C. December 12-15
 
Upcoming International Meets
 

European Youth Championships (YOG Qualification): Ciechanow, Poland, April 28- May 3
 
Pan-American Youth Championships (YOG Qualification): Lima, Peru, May 7-11

Pan-American Championships: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, May 26-June 2

IWF Junior World Championships: Kazan, Russia, June 20-28

Youth Olympic Games: Nanjing, China, August 16-28

IWF World Championships- Olympic Qualifications: Almaty, Kazakhstan, November 4-16

4th FISU World University Championships: Chiangmai, Thailand, December 5-8
 
 
 
USAW Certs
 
May

3-4 Knoxville, TN (level 1 Stave Fauer) registration
3-4 Baltimore, MD (level 1 Mike McKenna), registration
3-4 Cannon Falls, MN (level 1 Scott Safe), registration
3-4 Forney, TX (level 1 Ursula Papandrea), registration
3-4 Greensboro, NC (level 1 Alex Koch), registration
3-4 Brooklyn, NY (level 2 Artie Drechsler registration
3-4 Chicago, IL (level 1 Mark Cannella) registration
3-4 Merrick, NY (level 1 Peter Roselli) registration
3-4 Offutt AFB, NE (level 1 Whitney Rodden) registration
10-11 Lexington, KY (level 1 Roger Nielson) registration
10-11 Seaside, OR (level 1 Michael Reams), registration
10-11 Crown Point, IN (level 1 Mark Garrett), registration
10-11 Nyack, NY (level 1 Michael McKenna) registration
10-11 Kenosha, WI (level 1 Dave Gremore registration
10-11 Sacramento, CA (level 1 Kevin Doherty), registration
10-11 Seaside, OR (level 1 Michael Reams), registration
10-11 Lexington, KY (level 1 Roger Nielson) registration
16-18 Maineville, OH (level 2 Mark Cannella), registration
17-18 Colorado Springs, CO- OTC (level 1 Paul Fleschler),
registration without R/B
, registration with R/B
17-18 Fullerton, CA (level 1 Pat Cullen-Carroll), registration
17-18 Miami, FL (level 1 Danny Camargo) registration
17-18 Sevierville, TN (level 1 CJ Stockel) registration
17-18 Turlock, CA (level 1 Jim Schmitz) registration
17-18 Hyannis, MA (level 1 Ellyn Robinson), registration
24-25 Janesville, WI (level 1 Roger Nielson) registration
24-25 Shelby Township, MI (level 1 Mike Gattone) registration
24-25 University Place, WI (level 1 Michael Reams) registration
31-June 1 Beaverton, OR (level 1 Michael Reams) registration
31-June 1 Hackettstown, NJ (level 1 Mark Cannella) registration
31-June 1 Stafford, VA (level 1 John Filippini) registration
31-June 1 Hoover, AL (level 1 Les Simonton) registration
 
June

6-7 Edmond, OK (level 1 Tom Cross) registration
7-8 Denver, CO (level 1 Mark Cannella) registration
6-7 Pompano Springs, FL (level 1 Danny Camargo) registration
6-7 Silver Spring, MD (level 1 Harvey Newton) registration
6-8 Fullerton, CA (level 2 Pat Cullen-Carroll), registration
7-8 Los Angeles, CA (level 1 Sean Waxman), registration
7-8 Selma, TX (level 1 Ursula Papandrea), registration
7-8 Enfield, CT (level 1 Gary Valentine) registration
7-8 Niles, IL (level 1 Roger Nielson) registration
7-8 Smithfield, RI (level 1 Andy Tysz) registration
7-8 Wyoming, MI (level 1 Mike Gattone) registration
7-8 Zelienople, PA (level 1 Mark Cannella) registration
14-15 Denton, TX (level 1 Richard Flemming) registration
14-15 Philadelphia, PA (level 1 Michael McKenna) registration
14-15 San Ramon, CA (level 1 Dave Spitz), registration
21-22 Chesterfield, MO (level 1 Justin Thacker), registration
21-22 San Rafael, CA (level 1 Jim Schmitz) registration
21-22 El Paso, TX (level 1 Ursula Papandrea), registration
24-28 Lake Placid, NY- OTC (level 2 Leo Totten), registration
27-29 Leander, TX (level 2 Ursula Papandrea), registration
28-29 East Troy, WI (level 1 Mike Gattone) registration
28-29 Sacramento, CA (level 1 Tom DiStacio) registration
28-29 Loveland, CO (level 1 Paul Fleschler) registration
28-29 Seattle, WA (level 1 Jay Tieder) registration
 
July

12-13 Bloomington, IN (level 1 Harvey Newton) registration
12-13 Hillard, OH (level 1 Mark Cannella) registration
12-13 San Antonio, TX (level 1 Richard Flemming) registration
12-13 Woodstock, GA (level 1 CJ Stockel) registration
12-13 Edgewater, MD (level 1 John Filippini) registration
12-13 San Luis Obispo, CA (level 1 Jim Schmitz) registration
19-20 Tigard, OR (level 1 Jay Tieder) registration
26-27 Baton Rouge, LA (level 1 Gayle Hatch) registration
26-27 University Place, WA (level 1 Michael Reams) registration
26-27 Wilkes Barre, PA (level 1 Michael McKenna), registration
26-27 Bozeman, MT (level 1 Jasha Faye) registration
30-August 2 Franklin, MA (level 2 Ellyn Robinson), registration
  
August

2-3 Medford, NY (level 1 Mark Cannella) registration
2-3 Hanover, PA (level 1 Michael McKenna) registration
2-3 Redford, VA (level 1 Alex Koch) registration
2-3 Orange, CA (level 1 Bob Takano) registration
2-3 Wisconsin Dells, WI (level 1 Scott Safe) registration
2-3 Miami, FL (level 1 Danny Camargo), registration
9-10 Nutter Fort, WV (level 1 Mark Cannella) registration
9-10 Winchester, VA (level 1 Michael McKenna) registration
9-10 San Diego, CA (level 1 David Miller) registration
16-17 Colorado Springs, CO- OTC (level 1 Paul Fleschler), registration without R/B , registration with R/B
16-17 Southaven, MS (level 1 Jason Poeth) registration
16-17 San Ramon, CA (level 1 Dave Spitz), registration
16-17 Dover, DE (level1 Michael McKenna) registration
16-17 Franklin, MA (level 1 Ellyn Robinson) registration
16-17 Hillsboro, OR (level 1 Jay Tieder) registration
16-17 Tampa, FL (level 1 Daniel Camargo) registration
23-24 Tulsa, OK (level 1 Ursula Papandrea) registration
 
 September

6-7 Crystal Lake, IL (level 1 Matt Gattone) registration
13-14 Los Angeles, CA (level 1 Sean Waxman), registration
13-14 Virginia Beach, VA (level 1 John Filippini), registration
13-14 Telford, PA (level 1 Michael McKenna) registration
19-21 Colorado Springs, CO (level 2 Paul Fleschler), registration without R/B ,registration with R/B
20-21 Beaverton, OR (level 1 Jay Tieder) registration
20-21 Windsor Locks, CT (level 1 Gary Valentine) registration
27-28 Chula Vista, CA (level 1 David Miller) registration
 
October

4-5 Davie, FL (level 1 Mark Cannella) registration
4-5 Lake Placid, NY (level 1 Chris Polkowski) registration NO r/b registration WITH r/b
4-5 Scottsdale, AZ (level 1 Pat Cullen-Carroll) registration
10-12 Selma, TX (level 2 Ursula Papandrea), registration
11-12 Louisville, KY (level 1 Ben Carter) registration
11-12 San Ramon, CA (level 1 Dave Spitz), registration
 
November

22-23 Houston, TX (level 1 Ursula Papandrea) registration
 
December

6-7 Louisville, KY (level 1 Ben Carter) registration
 
Catalyst Athletics Certs

May 3-4, Kansas City, KS registration
June 7-8, Manchester, UK registration
September 20-21, Sunnyvale, CA registration
October 4-5, Chicago, IL (Orland Park) registration
November 8-9, Miami, FL registration
 
New American Records
Darren Barnes (56) 110 Snatch *JR and SR record, and 245 total *JR and SR record
Darrell Barnes (62) 122 Snatch *JR record, and 264 total *JR record


0 Comments
Be the first to comment!
Log in or Subscribe to post a comment
Search Articles


Article Categories


Sort by Author


Sort by Issue & Date