Articles


Weightlifting News: Issue 145
Sam Holmes

Upcoming National Meets

February 23-26 Junior National Championships (Kansas City, Missouri)
March 16-19 American Open Series 1 (Reno, Nevada)
April 6-9 University Nationals and Under 25 Championships (Gainesville, Florida)
May 11-14 USAW Nationals (Chicago, Illinois)
 
Upcoming International Meets

April 3-10 Youth World Championships (Bangkok, Thailand)
June 16-23 Junior World Championships (Tokyo, Japan)
July 23-30 Pan-American Championships (Miami, Florida)
 
Catalyst Athletics Seminars/ Certifications
 
April 8-9 Montecalvo in Foglia, Italy
May 27-28 Dallas, TX
May 27-28 Hafnarfjordur, Iceland
June 17-18 Bedford, Nova Scotia
July 22-23 Manchester, England
September 16-17 St. Louis, MO
November 4-5 Miami, FL
 
USAW Certifications
(all certifications are level 1 SPC unless indicated “ASPC” before course instructor’s name)
 
February
4-5 Franklin, MA (Ellyn Robinson)
4-5 Garden City, NY (Peter Roselli)
4-5 Jupiter, FL (Danny Camargo)
4-5 Nampa, ID (Patrick Corbett)
4-5 San Antonio, TX (Stephen Galvan)
4-5 Wilton, CT (ASPC Gary Valentine)
11-12 Baton Rouge, LA (Gayle Hatch)
11-12 Chesapeake, VA (Roger Nielsen)
11-12 Farmington, MI (ASPC Frederick Lowe)
11-12 Huntington Beach, CA (Michael Conroy)
11-12 Lamar, MO (Glen Pendlay)
11-12 Magnolia, TX (Ursula Papandrea)
11-12 Memphis, TN (Michael Gattone)
11-12 San Diego, CA (David Miller)
11-12 San Francisco, CA (Jim Schmitz)
11-12 Temecula, CA (Patrick Cullen-Carroll)
11-12 Valdosta, GA (Michael Cohen)
11-12 Wausau, WI (Mark Cannella)
11-12 Weddington, NC (Walter Neubauer)
11-12 West Covina, CA (Daniel McDermott)
11-12 Westminster, MD (Leo Totten)
18-19 Berlin, VT (Christopher Polakowski)
18-19 Boulder, CO (ASPC Randy Hauer)
18-19 Casselberry, FL (ASPC  Danny Camargo)
18-19 Conshohocken, PA (ASPC Michael McKenna)
18-19 Lebanon, KY (Michael Cohen)
18-19 Martinsburg, WV (Leo Totten)
18-19 Redmond, WA (Patrick Corbett)
18-19 Southington, CT (Gary Valentine)
18-19 Spokane, WA (David DeLong)
18-19 Strongville, OH (Reginald Hodges)
25-26 College Station, TX (Jack Gaines)
25-26 Grand Rapids, MI (Reginald Hodges)
25-26 Waukee, IA (Jed Smith)
25-26 Vienna, VA (John Filippini)
 
March
4-5 American Fork, UT (Debbie Millet)
4-5 Andover, NJ (Peter Roselli)
4-5 Bethlehem, PA (Michael McKenna)
4-5 Nampa, ID (ASPC Michael Conroy)
4-5 Queens, NY (Rustico Mirasol)
4-5 Radford, VA (Leo Totten)
4-5 Selma, TX (ASPC Ursula Papandrea)
11-12 Chantilly, VA (ASPC Jamie Willette-Brown)
11-12 Omaha, NE (Glen Pendlay)
11-12 Rockaway, NJ (ASPC Peter Roselli)
11-12 Southaven, MS (Jason Poeth)
11-12 St. Petersburg, FL
16-17 Deland, FL (Danny Camargo)
18-19 Conshohocken, PA (Michael McKenna)
18-19 Lake in the Hills, IL (Roger Nielsen)
18-19 Morgantown, WV (Reginald Hodges)
18-19 New Hope, MN (Chris Rousemiller)
18-19 Shelby Township, MI (Frederick Lowe)
25-26 Austin, TX (Ursula Papandrea)
25-26 Denver, CO (Paul Fleschler)
25-26 Fresno, CA (Patrick Cullen-Carroll)
25-26 Orchard Park, NY (ASPC Michael Cohen)
25-26 Philadelphia, PA (ASPC Michael McKenna)
25-26 Pullman, WA (Michael Conroy)
25-26 San Francisco, CA (Kevin Doherty)
25-26 Schaumburg, IL (Roger Nielsen)
25-26 Waukee, IA (ASPC Jed Smith)
25-26 West Covina, CA (ASPC Daniel McDermott)
25-26 Woodstock, GA (Rachael Bommicino)
 
April
1-2 Albquerque, NM (Joaquin Chavez)
1-2 Bradenton, FL (Richard Lansky
1-2 Brandon, MS (Jason Poeth)
1-2 Brooklyn, NY (Michael McKenna)
1-2 Corvallis, OR (John Tieder III)
1-2 Franklin, MA (Ellyn Robinson)
1-2 Glen Burnie, MD (John Filippini)
1-2 Peoria, AZ
1-2 San Antonio, TX (Stephen Galvan)
1-2 Suisun City, CA (David Spitz)
1-2 Tallahasse, FL (Danny Camargo)
1-2 Westminster, MD (ASPC Leo Totten)
1-2 Wichita, KS (Brad Jonker)
1-2 Wilton, CT (Gary Valentine)
8-9 Frederick, MD (Jami Willette-Brown)
8-9 Miami, FL (ASPC Danny Camargo)
8-9 Reynoldsburg, OH (Mark Cannella)
8-9 Waukesha, WI (David Miller)
15-16 Chantilly, VA (Mario Dispenza)
15-16 Tampa Bay, FL (Danny Camargo)
15-16 Warwick, NY (Michael McKenna)
15-16 Woodbury, MN (Scott Safe)
22-23 Bryn Mawr, PA (Michael McKenna)
22-23 Buford, GA (Stan Luttrell)
22-23 Camillus, NY (Michael Cohen)
22-23 Denver, CO (Paul Fleschler)
22-23 Glen Burnie, MD (ASPC John Filippini)
22-23 Irvine, CA (ASPC Collin Del Balso)
22-23 Mesa, AZ (ASPC Patrick Cullen-Carroll)
22-23 Sacramento, CA (Don Ricci)
29-30 Colorado Springs, CO (OTC Room and Board and NO Room and Board options available)
29-30 Columbia, MD(Mario Dispenza)
29-30 Phoenix, AZ (Richard Borden)
29-30 Terre Haute, IN
 
May
6-7 New York, NY (Christopher Polakowski)
6-7 Racine, WI (Michael Gattone)
6-7 San Antonio, TX (Stephen Galvan)
6-7 Savannah, GA (ASPC Michael Cohen)
13-14 Andover, NJ (ASPC Peter Roselli)
13-14 Newport News, VA (Dave Kemble)
13-14 Southaven, MS (ASPC)
20 Grant Pass, OR (ASPC Patrick Corbett)
20-21 Huntington Beach, CA (ASPC Michael Conroy)
20-21 Manassas, VA (John Filippini)
20-21 Nashville, TN (Michael Cohen)
20-21 Omaha, NE (Whitney Rodden)
27-28 Christ Church, Barbados (Michael Cohen)
 
June
3-4 Columbia, MD (Mario Dispenza)
3-4 Franklin, MA (Ellyn Robinson)
3-4 Nampa, ID (Michael Conroy)
3-4 Pembroke Pines, FL (Danny Camargo)
3-4 Philadelphia, PA (Michael McKenna)
3-4 Ridgewood, NY
17-18 Miami, FL (Danny Camargo)
 
July
1-2 Brooklyn, NY (ASPC Michael McKenna)
8-9 Columbia, MD (Mario Dispenza)
8-9 Madison, TN (Thomas Greenstone)
8-9 Miami, FL (Danny Camargo)
22-23 Philadelphia, PA (Michael McKenna)
29-30 Farmingdale, NY (Christopher Polakowski)
 
August
12-13 Brooklyn, NY (ASPC Michael McKenna)
12-13 Ocala, FL (Harvey Newton)
19-20 Wilmington, DE (Ryan Marciniszyn)
26-27 Denver, CO (ASPC Paul Fleschler)
26-27 Rockville, MD (Jami Willette-Brown)
26-27 Waldorf, MD (Mario Dispenza)
 
USAW News

Selection Procedures for Athlete Stipends, Coaches, and Team Leaders


0 Comments
Be the first to comment!
Log in or Subscribe to post a comment
Search Articles


Article Categories


Sort by Author


Sort by Issue & Date