Articles


Weightlifting News: Issue 138
Sam Holmes

Upcoming National Meets
September 22-25 National University Championships (Baton Rouge, LA)
December 8-11 American Open 2016 (Orlando, FL)
 
Upcoming International Meets
August 5-16 Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
October 20-25 IWF Youth World Championships (Penang, Malaysia)
November 13-17 FISU World University Championships (Merida, Mexico)
 
Catalyst Athletics Certifications
 
July 9-10 Manchester, England Registration
August 6-7 Noordwijk, Netherlands Registration
September 17-18 Johannesburg, South Africa Registration
 
USAW Certifications (all certifications are level 1 SPC unless indicated “ASPC” before course instructor’s name)
 
July
9-10 Chambersburg, PA (Michael McKenna)
9-10 Commack, NY (Gary Valentine)
9-10 Denton, TX (Richard Flemming)
9-10 Fayetteville, NC (Glenn Pendlay)
9-10 North Myrtle Beach, SC (Walter Neubauer)
9-10 San Francisco, CA (Kevin Doherty)
9-10 St. Louis, MO (Justin Thacker)
9-10 St. Petersburg, FL (Daniel Camargo)
9-10 Talent, OR (Jasha Faye)
16-17 Baton Rouge, LA (Gayle Hatch)
16-17 Crown Point, IN (Mark Garrett)
16-17 Grayslake, IL (Michael Gattone)
16-17 Holland, MI (Reginald Hodges)
16-17 Las Vegas, NV (Peter Roselli)
16-17 Roseville, CA (Don Ricci)
16-17 Royal Palm Springs, FL (ASPC Daniel Camargo)
16-17 Selma, TX (Ursula Papandrea)
16-17 St. Paul, MN (Vance Newgard)
16-17 St. Robert, MO (Derrick Crass)
22-25 Lake Placid, NY (OTC R/B, Christopher Polakowski)
23-24 Lake Placid, NY (OTC, Christopher Polakowski)
23-24 Akron, OH (Daniel Bell)
23-24 Asheville, NC (Daniel Rose)
23-24 Cincinnati, OH (Christopher Clearly)
23-24 Durham, NC (Walter Neubauer)
23-24 Gainesville, GA (Christian Stockel)
23-24 Irvine, CA (Collin Del Balso)
23-24 Lakewood, NJ (Michal McKenna)
23-24 Nampa, ID (Patrick Corbet)
23-24 Ocala, FL (Harvey Newton)
23-24 San Luis Obispo, CA (James Schmitz)
23-24 San Leandro, CA (Kevin Doherty)
23-24 Shelby Township, MI (Frederick Lowe)
29-30 Hattiesburg, MS (Harvey Newton)
30-31 Bethesda, MD (John Filippini)
30-31 College Station, TX (Jack Gaines)
30-31 San Ramon, CA (David Spitz)
30-31 Stewartstown, PA (Michael McKenna)
 
August
6-7 Boulder, CO (Randy Hauer)
6-7 Dexter, MI (Frederick Lowe)
6-7Lynwood, WA (Michael Conroy)
6-7 Newtown Square, PA (Michael McKenna)
6-7 Phenix City, AL (Jeremy Shepard)
6-7 San Ramon, CA (ASPC David Spitz)
13-14 Bradenton, FL (Richard Lansky)
13-14 Cannon Falls, MN (Scott Safe)
13-14 Colorado Springs, CO (Jacquelynn Black)
13-14 Fishers, IN (Danny Camargo)
13-14 Jacksonville, FL (Joseph Hanson)
13-14 McPherson, KS (Glenn Pendlay)
13-14 Richardson, TX (Richard Flemming)
13-14 Saint Charles, MO (Justin Thacker)
13-14 Spokane, WA (David DeLong)
13-14 Wilton, CT (Gary Valentine)
20-21 Allentown, PA (Rustico Mirasol)
20-21 Altamonte Springs, FL (Danny Camargo)
20-21 Bismark, ND (Clay Reed)
20-21 Huntington Beach, CA (Daniel McDermott)
20-21 Kansas City, MO
20-21 Los Angeles, CA (Sean Waxman)
20-21 Lousville, KY (Ben Carter)
20-21 Redmond, WA (ASPC Michael Conroy)
20-21 San Diego, CA (David Miller)
20-21 Sumter, SC (Michael Cohen)
20-21 Westminister, MD (Leo Totten)
20-21 Wilton, CT (ASPC Gary Valentine)
27-28 Asheville, NC (ASPC Daniel Rose)
27-28 Brooklyn, NY (Michael McKenna)
27-28 Hixson, TN (Steve Fauer)
27-28 Honolulu, HI (Ursula Papandrea)
27-28 Sandy Springs, GA (Rachael Bommicino)
27-28 Tuscaloosa, AL (Jason Poeth)
 
 
September
3-4 Broomfield, CO (Randy Hauer)
3-4 Clarksville, TN (ASPC Stave Fauer)
3-4 Magnolia, TX (Ursula Papandrea)
10-11 Fayetteville, NC (Michael Cohen)
10-11 Little River, SC (Walter Neubauer)
10-11 Miami, FL (Danny Camargo)
17-18 Annvile, PA (Michael McKenna)
17-18 Avon, OH (Reginald Hodges)
17-18 Fort Worth, TX (Jack Gaines)
17-18 Franklin, MA (Ellyn Robinson)
17-18 Glen Burnie, MD (John Filippini)
17-18 Little River, SC (Walter Neubauer)
17-18 Muskego, WI (ASPC)
17-18 Wake Forest, NC (ASPC Jason Davidson)
24-25 Brooklyn, NY (Michael McKenna)
24-25 Iowa City, IA (Jed Smith)
24-25 Redmond, WA (Jim Schmitz)
 
 
October
1-2 Denver, CO (Randy Hauer)
1-2 Huntington Beach, CA (ASPC Daniel McDermott)
1-2 Philadelphia, PA (Ryan Marciniszyn)
1-2 Savannah, GA (Michael Cohen)
1-2 Selma, TX (Ursula Papandrea)
1-2 Tampa Bay, FL (Danny Camargo)
8-9 Arlington, VA (Cara Heads Slaughter)
8-9 Bethesda, MD (ASPC John Filippini)
8-9 Jacksonville, FL (ASPC Joseph Hanson)
8-9 Sacramento, CA (Don Ricci)
8-9 Savannah, GA ( ASPC Michael Cohen)
8-9 Wake Forest, NC (Jason Davidson)
15-16 Cherry Hill, NJ (ASPC Michael McKenna)
15-16 Columbus, OH (Mark Cannella)
15-16 Farmington Hills, MI (Danny Camargo)
15-16 Mayfield, OH (David Miller)
15-16 Napa, CA (Jim Schmitz)
15-16 Smyrna, GA (Michael, Cohen)
15-16 York, PA (Rustico Mirasol)
22-23 Brooksville, FL (ASPC Danny Camargo)
22-23 Mesa, AZ (Patrick Cullen-Carroll)
22-23 Orlando, FL (Harvey Newton)
29-30 Asa Norte, Brazil (Danny Camargo)
29-30 Brooklyn, NY (Peter Roselli)
 
November
2-3 Orchard Park, NY (ASPC Michael Cohen)
5-6 Bethesda, MD (John Filippini)
5-6 Erie, PA (Mark Cannella)
5-6 Pottstown, PA (Michael McKenna)
5-6 San Antonio, TX (Stephen Galvan)
12-13 Columbia, PA (Michael McKenna)
19-20 Wappingers, NY (Michael McKenna)
19-20 Wilson, NC (Dave Kemble)
 
December
3-4 Bryan Mawr, PA (Michael McKenna)
3-4 Eldersburg, MD (Rustico Mirasol)
3-4 Fairfax, VA (John Filippini)
3-4 Pembroke Pines, FL (Danny Camargo)
17-18 Aston, PA (Michael McKenna)
17-18 Brooklyn, NY (ASPC Michael McKenna)
 
IWF Competition Results
2016 Pan-American Championships
 
USAW News
Resident Program discontinued at the OTC
 
Sanctions
2012 Retest Results
 


0 Comments
Be the first to comment!
Log in or Subscribe to post a comment
Search Articles


Article Categories


Sort by Author


Sort by Issue & Date