Articles


Weightlifting News: Issue 123
Sam Holmes

Upcoming National Meets
 
2015 National Youth Championships: Minneapolis, MN June 25-28
 
2015 National Championships: Dallas, TX, August 13-16
 
2015 National University Championships: Ogden, UT, September 24-27
 
2015 American Open Championships: Reno, NV, December 3-6
 
 
Upcoming International Meets
 
2015 IWF Youth World Championships: Lima, Peru, April 7-12
 
Junior Pan-Am Championships: Cartagena, Columbia, May 5-10
 
2015 IWF Junior World Championships: Wroclaw, Poland, June 6-14
 
2015 Pan-Am Games: Toronto, Canada, July 12-17
 
Youth Pan-Am Championships: San Luis Potosi, Mexico, September 15-20
 
2015 IWF World Championships: Houston, USA, November 20-29
 
 
Catalyst Athletics Certs
 
April 18-19, Dublin, Ireland Registration
May 9-10 New York, NY Registration
August 1-2, Toronto, Canada Registration
October 3-4, Sydney, Australia Registration
 
USAW Certs
(all certs are level 1 SPC unless indicated “ASPC” before course instructor’s name)
 
April
4-5 Auburn, AL (Jeremy Shephard) Registration
4-5 Lakewood, OH (Mark Cannella) Registration
10-11 Bridgewater, VA (Jamie Willette-Brown) Registration
11-12 Buffalo, NY (Chris Cleary) Registration
11-12 Easton, PA (Michael McKenna) Registration
11-12 Macomb, IL (Roger Nielsen) Registration
11-12 Scottsdale, AZ (Pat Cullen-Carroll) Registration
11-12 St. Peters, MO (Justin Thacker) Registration
11-12 Woodstock, GA (Rachael Bommicino) Registration
18-19 Bridgeville, PA (Mark Cannella) Registration
18-19 Denver, CO (Paul Fleschler) Registration
18-19 Dulith, MN (Scott Safe) Registration
18-19 Fresno, CA (Pat Cullen-Carroll) Registration
18-19 Iowa City, IA (Jed Smith) Registration
18-19 Keller, TX (ASPC Richard Flemming) Registration
18-19 Madison, WI (Mike Gattone) Registration
18-19 Miami, FL (Daniel Camargo) Registration
18-19 Nashville, TN (TJ Greenstone) Registration
18-19 New York, NY (Peter Roselli) Registration
18-19 San Antonio, TX (Ursuala Papandrea) Registration
18-19 San Diego, CA (David Miller) Registration
25-26 Arlington, TX (Richard Flemming) Registration
25-26 Beavercreek, OH (Chris Clearly) Registration
25-26 Elmhurst, IL (Roger Nielson) Registration
25-26 Miami, FL (ASPC Daniel Camargo) Registration
25-26 Munster, IN (Mark Garrett) Registration
25-26 Seaside, OR (Jay Tieder) Registration
25-26 Spokane, WA (ASPC Michael Conroy) Registration
25-26 Tuscon, AZ (Joaquin Chavez) Registration
25-26 Wilton, CT (Gary Valentine) Registration
 
 
May
2-3 Bellvue, WA (Michael Reams) Registration
2-3 Cannon Falls, MN (Scott Safe) Registration
2-3 Chesapeake, VA (Jami Willette-Brown) Registration
2-3 Fort Mill, SC (ASPC Alex Koch) Registration
2-3 Fullerton, CA (Pat Cullen-Carroll) Registration
2-3 Kent, WA (ASPC Michael Conroy) Registration
2-3 Lithia, FL (Daniel Camargo) Registration
2-3 Rochester, NY (Mark Cannella) Registration
9-10 Baltimore, MD (Michael McKenna) Registration
9-10 Hutto, TX (Ursula Papandrea) Registration
9-10 Santa Cruz, CA (Kevin Doherty) Registration
9-10 St. Louis, MO (Justin Thacker) Registration
9-10 Thornton, CO (ASPC Paul Fleschler) Registration
9-10 Ypsilanti, MI (Mark Cannella) Registration
11-12 Canton, OH (Mark Cannella) Registration
15-16 Lake Placid, NY (OTC Chris Polakowski) Registration WITHOUT R/B
15-16 Lake Placid, NY (OTCChris Polakowski) Registration WITH R/B
16-17 Buford, GA (CJ Stockel) Registration
16-17 Corvallis, OR (Jay Tieder) Registration
16-17 Jacksonville, FL (Michael Cohen) Registration
16-17 Lincoln, NE (Roger Nielsen) Registration
16-17 Midlothian, VA (ASPC Harvey Newton) Registration
16-17 Richmond, TX (Richard Flemming) Registration
16-17 Rockaway, NJ (Peter Roselli) Registration
16-17 Salina, KS (ASPC Jim Schmitz) Registration
16-17 State College, PA (ASPC Mark Cannella) Registration
16-17 University Place, WA (Michael Reams) Registration
23-24 Glen Carbon, IL (Michael Gattone) Registration
23-24 Huntley, IL (Roger Nielsen) Registration
23-24 Knoxville, TN (Steve Fauer) Registration
30-31 Chesapeake, VA (Jami Willette-Brown) Registration
30-31 Chicago, IL (ASPC Mark Cannella) Registration
30-31 El Paso, TX (Joaquin Chavez) Registration
30-31 Hialeah Gardens, FL (Daniel Camargo) Registration
30-31 Leander, TX (ASPC Ursula Papandrea) Registration
30-31 Newmarket, ON (Mike Gattone) Registration
30-31 Willow Grove, PA (Michael McKenna) Registration
 
June
5-6 Edmond, OK (Tom Cross) Registration
6-7 Aurora, CO (Rachel Crass) Registration
6-7 Kenosha, WI (Mark Cannella) Registration
6-7 Las Vegas, NV (David Miller) Registration
6-7 Los Angeles, CA (Sean Waxman) Registration
6-7 Myrtle Beach, SC (Daniel Rose) Registration
6-7 Port Orange, FL (Thomas Bennett) Registration
6-7 Riverview, FL (ASPC Rich Lansky) Registration
6-7 Spokane, WA (Michael Reams) Registration
6-7 West Covina, CA (Danny McDermott) Registration
12-14 Savannah, GA (ASPC Michael Cohen) Registration
13-14 Colorado Springs, CO (ASPC Paul Fleschler) Registration WITHOUT Room and Board
13-14 Colorado Springs, CO (ASPC Paul Fleschler) Registration WITH Room and Board
13-14 Columbia, MD (Jamie Willette-Brown) Registration
13-14 Fulerton, CA (ASPC Pat Cullen-Carroll) Registration
13-14 Greenville, NC (Harvey Newton) Registration
13-14 Indianapolis, IN (ASPC Mark Cannella) Registration
13-14 Lexington, SC (Daniel Rose) Registration
13-14 Medford, MA (Michael McKenna) Registration
13-14 Seattle, WA (Jay Tieder) Registration
13-14 Woodinville, WA (ASPC Michael Conroy) Registration
13-14 Wyoming, MI (Mark Garrett) Registration
20-21 El Paso, TX (ASPC Joaquin Chavez) Registration
20-21 Freehold, NJ (Peter Roselli) Registration
20-21 Nyack, NY (Michael McKenna) Registration
20-21 Stow, OH (ASPC Mark Cannella) Registration
20-21 Tampa, FL (Danny Camargo) Registration
27-28 Ashburn, VA (Mark Cannella) Registration
27-28 Bakersfield, CA (Jim Schmitz) Registration
27-28 Lynchburg, VA (Mike Gattone) Registration
 
July
11-12 St. Augustine, FL (Daniel Carmargo) Registration
25-26 Redmond, WA (ASPC Michael Conroy) Registration
29-30 Franklin, MA (ASPC Ellyn Robinson) Registration
 
August
1-2 Brooklyn, NY (Peter Roselli) Registration
1-2 Colorado Springs, CO (OTC Paul Fleschler) Registration WITHOUT R/B
1-2 Colorado Springs, CO (OTC Paul Fleschler) Registration WITH R/B
1-2 Garmantown, MD (John Filippini) Registration
1-2 St. Petersburg, FL (Danny Camargo) Registration
1-2 Waukesha, WI (David Miller) Registration
8-9 Miami, FL (Daniel Camargo) Registration
8-9 Oceanside, CA (Pat Cullen-Carroll) Registration
8-9 Ridgeland, MS (Jason Poeth) Registration
15-16 Huntington Beach, CA (Danny McDermott) Registration
22-23 Greyslake, IL (ASPC Mike Gattone) Registration
22-23 Livonia, MI (Danny Camargo) Registration
25-26 Sumner, WA (Jim Schmitz) Registration
29-30 Kenosha, WI (ASPC Mark Cannella) Registration
 
September
5-6 Bonita Springs, FL (Danny Camargo) Registration
12-13 Seattle, WA (Jay Tieder) Registration
19-20 Dallas, TX (Richard, Flemming) Registration
26-27 Asheville, NC (Danny Camargo) Registration
27-28 Ashburn, VA (ASPC Mark Cannella) Registration
 
October
3-4 Houston, TX (Ursula Papandrea) Registration
3-4 Mesa, AZ (Pat Cullen-Carroll)Registration
3-4 Nanuet, NY (Michael McKenna) Registration
3-4 Vero Beach (Danny Camargo) Registration
24-25 Selma, TX (Ursula Papandrea) Registration
24-25 University Place, WA (Michael Reams) Registration
 
November
7-8 Culver City, CA (David Miller) Registration
 
December
12-13 Bonita Springs (ASPC Danny Camargo) Registration
 
USAW News
 
Regional Event: St. Louis

Click here for results from the 2015 Arnold Classic Weightlifting Championships
 
Doping Violations
 
 



0 Comments
Be the first to comment!
Log in or Subscribe to post a comment
Search Articles


Article Categories


Sort by Author


Sort by Issue & Date