Articles


Weightlifting News: Issue 157
Sam Holmes

Upcoming National Meets

February 15-18, National Junior Championships in Spokane, WA
March 1-4, AO Series 1 at the Arnold in Columbus, OH
April 19-22 National University Under 25 Championships in Ogden, UT
May 24-27 2018 National Championships in Overland Park, KS
June 14-17 National Youth Championships in Grand Rapids, MI
July 26-29 AO Series 2 in King of Prussia, PA
Sept. 13-16 AO Series 3 in Las Vegas, NV
Dec. 6-9 AO Finals in Milwaukee, WI
 
Upcoming International Meets

May 12-19 Pan AM Championships in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
July 6-14 Junior World Championships in Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Sept. 20-23 FISU World University Championships in Biala Podlaska, Poland
 
USAW Certifications
(all certifications are Sports Performance Coach unless indicated “ASPC” before course instructor’s name)
 
February 2018
3-4 Harrisburg, NC (Daniel Rose)
3-4 Hillsboro, OR (John Tieder III)
3-4 Indianapolis, IN (Dan Brown)
3-4 Queens, NY (Rustico Mirasol)
3-4 Rockford, IL (Roger Nielsen)
3-4 Sacramento, CA (Don Ricci)
3-4 San Antonio, TX (Stephen Galvan)
3-4 Savannah, GA (ASPC Michael Cohen)
3-4 Strongsville, OH (Reginald Hodges)
3-4 Wilmington, NC (ASPC Walter Neubauer)
10-11 Abingdon, MD (Michael McKenna)
10-11 Colorado Springs, CO (Jacquelynn Black)
10-11 Pembroke Pines, FL (Danny Camargo)
17-18 Forest City, IA (Jed Smith)
17-18 Lenexa, KS (ASPC Anna Martin)
17-18 Shelby Township, MI (Frederick Lowe)
17-18 Wilton, CT (Gary Valentine)
24-25 College Station, TX (Jack Gaines)
24-25 Jupiter, FL (ASPC Danny Camargo)
24-25 Lenexa, KS (Anna Martin)
24-25 Prairieville, LA (Michael Cohen)
24-25 San Antonio, TX (ASPC Stephen Galvan)
24-25 San Mateo, CA (Jim Schmitz)
24-25 Wilmington, NC (Walter Neubauer)
 
March
3-4 Brooklyn, NY (Michael McKenna)
3-4 Chantilly, VA (Jami Willette-Brown)
3-4 Flemington, NJ (Pete Roselli)
3-4 Fort Worth, TX (Richard Flemming)
3-4 Iowa City, IA (Jed Smith)
3-4 Radford, VA (Leo Totten)
3-4 West Chester, PA (Ryan Marciniszyn)
10-11 Jacksonville, FL (Joseph Hanson)
10-11 Los Angeles, CA (Sean Waxman)
10-11 Middleburg Heights, OH (Jacquelynn Black)
10-11 Pullman, WA (Michael Conroy)
10-11 Romeo, MI (Frederick Lowe)
17-18 Arcata, CA (Jim Schmitz)
17-18 Brooklyn, NY (ASPC John Nicoletta)
17-18 Denver, CO (Jacquelynn Black)
17-18 Huntley, IL (Roger Nielsen)
17-18 Irvine, CA (Collin Del Balso)
17-18 New Hope, MN (Chris Rousemiller)
17-18 Seattle, WA (David DeLong)
17-18 Tiger, GA (Christian Stockel)
23-25 Allen, TX (Richard Flemming)
23-25 Charlotte, NC (Daniel Rose)
23-25 Folsom, CA (Don Ricci)
23-25 Franklin, TN (Steve Fauer)
23-25 Houston City Center, TX (Jack Gaines)
23-25 Laguna, CA (Sean Waxman)
23-25 Las Vegas, NV (Debbie Millet)
23-25 Lenexa, KS (Anna Martin)
23-25 Scottsdale, AZ (Patrick Corbett)
24-25 Greenwich, CT (Christopher Polakowski)
24-25 Kansas City, MO (Whitney Rodden)
24-25 Mesa, AZ (ASPC Patrick Cullen-Carroll)
24-25 San Francisco, CA (ASPC Jim Schmitz)
24-25 San Ramon, CA (Dave Spitz)
24-25 Stewartstown, PA (Michael McKenna)
24-25 Waukee, IA (Jed Smith)
24-25 Woodstock, GA (Rachel Bommicino)
31- Apr 1 Concord, NH (John Nicoletta)
31- Apr 1 Lake Mary, FL (Danny Camargo)
31- Apr 1 San Antonio, TX (Stephen Galvan)
 
April
7-8 Brookings, SD (Scott Safe)
7-8 Chico, CA (Jim Schmitz)
7-8 Essex Junction, VT (Christopher Polakowski)
7-8 Fresno, CA (Patrick Cullen-Carroll)
7-8 Miami, FL (Anthony Ferraresi)
7-8 Petaluma, CA (Kevin Doherty)
7-8 Rockaway, NJ (Pete Roselli)
7-8 Wappingers, NY (Michael McKenna)
14-15 Depew, NY (John Nicoletta)
14-15 Franklin, MA (Ellyn Robinson)
14-15 Livonia, MI (Matthew Adamcheck)
14-15 Menomonie, WI (Chris Rousemiller)
14-15 Morgantown, WV (Daniel Bell)
14-15 Oklahoma City, OK (Whitney Rodden)
14-15 Pelham, NY (Christopher Polakowski)
14-15 Seattle, WA (David DeLong)
14-15 Tampa, FL (Richard Lansky)
14-15 Woodbridge, VA (Michael McKenna)
21-22 Beavercreek, OH (Christopher Cleary)
21-22 Clemmons, NC (Don McCauley)
21-22 Freehold, NJ (Michael Carroll)
21-22 Waukee, IA (ASPC Jed Smith)
28-29 Bridgeville, PA (Mark Cannella)
28-29 Florence, KY (Ben Carter)
28-29 Grass Valley, CA (Michael Cohen)
28-29 Indianapolis, IN (Michael McKenna)
28-29 Raleigh, NC (Walter Neubauer)
28-29 Tallahassee, FL (ASPC Danny Camargo)
28-29 Westminster, MD (ASPC Leo Totten)
 
May
5-6 Chesapeake, VA (Walter Neubauer)
5-6 Hanover, MA (ASPC Michael McKenna)
5-6 Orange Park, FL (Danny Camargo)
5-6 San Marcos, CA (Erik Blekeberg)
5-6 Woodstock, GA (Rachel Bommicino)
12-13 Ithaca, NY (Cait Finn)
12-13 Wilmington, DE (Michael McKenna)
19-20 Columbia, MD (Mario Dispenza)
19-20 Harrison Township, MI (Frederick Lowe)
19-20 Hattiesburg, MS (Thomas Greenstone)
19-20 San Antonio, TX (Stephen Galvan)
19-20 Seattle, WA (Bridget Raach)
26-27 Summerville, SC (Michael Cohen)
 
June
2-3 Brooklyn, NY (Michael McKenna)
2-3 Chantilly, VA (Jami Willette-Brown)
2-3 Cranberry, PS (Daniel Bell)
2-3 Flemington, NJ (Ryan Marciniszyn)
2-3 Marietta, GA (Michael Cohen)
2-3 Newport Beach, CA (Sarah Smith)
9-10 Denver, CO (ASPC Jacquelynn Black)
23-24 San Ramon, CA (David Spitz)
23-24 Seattle, WA (Bridget Raach)
23-24 Tucson, AZ (Danny Camargo)
 
July
14-15 Bismark, MD (ASPC Clay Reed)
14-15 San Antonio, TX (Stephen Galvan)
19-20 Chicago, IL (Michael Gattone)
19-20, Chicago, IL (ASPC Michael Gattone)
21-22 San Francisco, CA (Kevin Doherty)
21-22 San Ramon, CA (Dave Spitz)
21-22 Springfield, VA (Mario Dispenza)


0 Comments
Be the first to comment!
Log in or Subscribe to post a comment
Search Articles


Article Categories


Sort by Author


Sort by Issue & Date