Articles


Weightlifting News: Issue 153
Sam Holmes

Upcoming National Meets

December 7-10 AO Championships (Anaheim, CA)
 
Upcoming International Meets

October 21-28 Youth Pan Ams (Cali, Colombia)
November 28-December 6 IWF World Championships (Anaheim, CA)
 
USAW Certifications
(all certifications are Sports Performance Coach unless indicated “ASPC” before course instructor’s name)
 
October
7-8 Arlington, VA (Cara Heads Slaughter)
7-8 Chantilly, VA (ASPC Jamie Willette-Brown)
7-8 Hampton Bays, NY (John Nicoletta)
7-8 Los Angeles, CA (Sean Waxman)
7-8 Sacramento, CA (Don Ricci)
7-8 San Antonio, TX (Stephen Galvan)
7-8 West Chester, PA (Ryan Marciniszyn)
7-8 Woodstock, GA (Rachel Bommicino)
14-15 Camillus, NY (Michael Cohen)
14-15 Miami, FL (Danny Camargo)
14-15 Minneapolis, MN (Chris Rousemiller)
14-15 Moorestown, NJ (ASPC Peter Roselli)
14-15 Ridgewood, NY (Christopher Polakowski)
14-15 Reno, NV (ASPC Dave Spitz)
14-15 Spokane, WA (David DeLong)
14-15 Traverse City, MI (Matthew Adamcheck)
14-15 Wilton, CT (Gary Valentine)
21-22 Fleming Island, FL (Michael Cohen)
21-22 Fort Collins, CO (Jacquelynn Black)
21-22 Indianapolis, IN (Dan Brown)
21-22 Marietta, GA (ASPC Christian Stockel)
21-22 Oklahoma City, OK (Whitney Rodden)
21-22 Oviedo, FL (Harvey Newton)
28-29 Andover, NJ (Pete Roselli)
28-29 Lexington, SC (Michael Cohen)
28-29 Madisonville,KY (Danny Camargo)
28-29 Muskego,WI (ASPC Mark Garrett)
28-29 Myrtle Beach, SC (ASPC Walter Neubauer)
28-29 Odessa, FL (Richard Lansky)
28-29 State College, PA (Michael McKenna)
28-29 Seattle, WA (David DeLong)
28-29 Topeka, KS (Whitney Rodden)
 
November
4-5 Denver, CO (ASPC Paul Fleschler)
4-5 Eau Claire, WI (Scott Safe)
4-5 Federal Heights, CO (Michael Cohen)
4-5 Hampshire, England (Harvey Newton)
4-5 Lansing, MI (Frederick Lowe)
4-5 Lewiston, ID (ASPC Michael Conroy)
4-5 Naples, FL (Danny Camargo)
4-5 New Braunfels, TX (Jack Gaines)
4-5 Rosedale, MD (Michael McKenna)
4-5 Strongsville, OH (Reginald Hodges)
11-12 Brooklyn, NY (Michael McKenna)
11-12 Harrisburg, NC (Daniel Rose)
11-12 Kahulu, HI (Danny Camargo)
11-12 Lamar, MO (Glen Pendlay)
11-12 Lenexa, KS (ASPC Anna Martin)
11-12 Louisville, KY (Ben Carter)
11-12 Pullman, WA (Michael Conroy)
11-12 Springfield, VA (Mario Dispenza)
11-12 Waukesha, WI (Michael Gattone)
11-12 Wilton, CT (Gary Valentine)
17-19 Garden City, NY (John Nicoletta)
17-19 Houston, TX (Ursula Papandrea)
17-19 Plano, TX (Richard Flemming)
17-19 Reston, VA (Jami Willette-Brown)
17-19 Rochester Hills, MI (Frederick Lowe)
17-19 Tempe, AZ (Patrick Corbett)
17-19 Vernon Hills, IL (Michael Gattone)
17-19 Westminster, CO (Paul Fleschler)
18-19 Burlington, NC (Alex Koch)
18-19 Cedar Falls, IA (Jed Smith)
18-19 Indianapolis, IN (Mark Cannella)
18-19 Miami, FL (ASPC Danny Camargo)
18-19 Philadelphia, PA (ASPC Michael McKenna)
18-19 West Chester, PA (Leo Totten)
18-19 Woodbury, MN (ASPC Scott Safe)
 
December
2-3 Auburn, NY (ASPC Christopher Polakowski)
2-3 Chesapeake, VA (Dave Kremble)
2-3 Desoto, KS (Brad Jonker)
2-3 Mason, OH (Christopher Cleary)
9-10 Seattle, WA (David DeLong)
16-17 Denver, CO (Jacquelynn Black)
16-17 Rockaway, NJ (Pete Roselli)
16-17 Washington DC (Michael McKenna)
 
January 2018
6-7 Brooklyn, NY (John Nicoletta)
6-7 Columbia, MD (Mario Dispenza)
6-7 Feasterville, PA (Michael McKenna)
6-7 Topeka, KS (Anna Martin)
13-14 Chantilly, VA (Jami Willette-Brown)
13-14 Healdsburg, CA (Jim Schmitz)
13-14 Madison, TN (ASPC Steve Fauer)
13-14 Schaumburg, IL (Roger Nielsen)
13-14 Stewartstown, PA (Michael McKenna)
20-21 Cicero, NY (ASPC John Nicoletta)
20-21 Lynnwood, WA (Jim Schmitz)
27-28 Andover, NJ (Pete Roselli)
27-28 Tampa Bay, FL (Danny Camargo)
 
February 2018
3-4 Harrisburg, NC (Daniel Rose)
3-4 Queens, NY (Rustico Mirasol)
3-4 San Antonio, TX (Stephen Galvan)
10-11 Abingdon, MD (Michael McKenna)
10-11 Pembroke Pines, FL (Danny Camargo)
17-18 Forest City, IA (Jed Smith)
17-18 Redmond, WA (Patrick Corbett)
24-25 Jupiter, FL (ASPC Danny Camargo)
24-25 San Antonio, TX (ASPC Stephen Galvan)
 
March
3-4 Brooklyn, NY (Michael McKenna)
3-4 Chantilly, VA (Jami Willette-Brown)
3-4 Flemington, NJ (Pete Roselli)
3-4 Iowa City, IA (Jed Smith)
3-4 Radford, VA (Leo Totten)
17-18 Brooklyn, NY (ASPC John Nicoletta)
17-18 New Hope, MN (Chris Rousemiller)
17-18 Seattle, WA (David DeLong)
31- Apr 1 San Antonio, TX (Stephen Galvan)
 
USAW News

USAW Announces 2017 World Championships Team
 
International News

IOC Announces Paris and Los Angeles as Host Cities for 2024 and 2028 Olympic Games

Latest Results from USAW Competition

Click here to see the latest results from AO series 3.


0 Comments
Be the first to comment!
Log in or Subscribe to post a comment
Search Articles


Article Categories


Sort by Author


Sort by Issue & Date