Articles


Weightlifting News: Issue 152
Sam Holmes

Upcoming National Meets
September 8-10 AO Series 3 (Grand Rapids, MI)
December 7-10 AO Championships (Anaheim, CA)
 
Upcoming International Meets
October 21-28 Youth Pan Ams (Cali, Colombia)
November 28-December 6 IWF World Championships (Anaheim, CA)
 
Catalyst Athletics Seminars/ Certifications
 
September 16-17 St. Louis, MO
 
USAW Certifications
(all certifications are Sports Performance Coach unless indicated “ASPC” before course instructor’s name)

 
September
2-3 Detroit, MI (Christopher Cleary)
2-3 Marin, CA (Jasha Faye)
2-3 San Antonio, TX (Jack Gaines)
9-10 Forth Worth, TX (Richard Flemming)
9-10 Grand Rapids, MI (Reginald Hodges)
9-10 Wilton, CT (Gary Valentine)
9-10 York, PA (Rustico Mirasol)
15-17 New Hope, MN (Chris Rousemiller)
16-17 Belgrade, MT (Danny Camargo)
16-17 Brooklyn, NY (Peter Roselli)
16-17 Camden, SC (ASPC Daniel Rose)
16-17 Denver, CO (Paul Fleschler)
16-17 Franklin, MA (Ellyn Robinson)
16-17 Green Bay, WI (Mark Cannella)
16-17 Raleigh, NC (Walter Neubauer)
16-17 River Falls, WI (Scott Safe)
16-17 Salt Lake City, UT (Debbie Millet)
16-17 Savannah, GA (Michael Cohen)
16-17 Schaumburg, IL (Roger Nielsen)
16-17 Strongsville, OH (Reginald Hodges)
16-17 West Palm Beach, FL (Zachary Caswell)
23-24 Boise, ID (Daniel Fischer)
23-24 Brooksville, FL (Danny Camargo)
23-24 Dallas, TX (ASPC Richard Flemming)
23-24 Kittanning, PA (Daniel Bell)
23-24 Lewiston, ID (David DeLong)
23-24 Little Rock, AR (Jack Gaines)
23-24 St. Johns, FL (Joseph Hanson)
30- 10/1 Bryn Mawr, PA (Michael McKenna)
30-10/1 Greensboro, NC (Daniel Rose)
30- 10/1 Greenville, SC (Michael Cohen)
30-10/1 Mesa, AZ (Patrick Cullen-Carroll)
30-10/1 Portland, OR (John Tieder III)
30-10/1 Redmond, WA (Daniel Lao)
 
October
7-8 Arlington, VA (Cara Heads Slaughter)
7-8 Chantilly, VA (ASPC Jamie Willette-Brown)
7-8 Hampton Bays, NY (John Nicoletta)
7-8 Los Angeles, CA (Sean Waxman)
7-8 Sacramento, CA (Don Ricci)
7-8 San Antonio, TX (Stephen Galvan)
7-8 Savannah, GA (Michael Cohen)
7-8 West Chester, PA (Ryan Marciniszyn)
7-8 Woodstock, GA (Rachel Bommicino)
14-15 Camillus, NY (Michael Cohen)
14-15 Miami, FL (Danny Camargo)
14-15 Minneapolis, MN (Chris Rousemiller)
14-15 Moorestown, NJ (ASPC Peter Roselli)
14-15 Ridgewood, NY (Christopher Polakowski)
14-15 Reno, NV (ASPC Dave Spitz)
14-15 Spokane, WA (David DeLong)
14-15 Traverse City, MI (Matthew Adamcheck)
14-15 Wilton, CT (Gary Valentine)
21-22 Fleming Island, FL (Michael Cohen)
21-22 Fort Collins, CO (Jacquelynn Black)
21-22 Indianapolis, IN (Dan Brown)
21-22 Marietta, GA (ASPC Christian Stockel)
21-22 Oklahoma City, OK (Whitney Rodden)
21-22 Oviedo, FL (Harvey Newton)
28-29 Andover, NJ (Pete Roselli)
28-29 Lexington, SC (Michael Cohen)
28-29 Madisonville,KY (Danny Camargo)
28-29 Muskego,WI (ASPC Mark Garrett)
28-29 Myrtle Beach, SC (ASPC Walter Neubauer)
28-29 Odessa, FL (Richard Lansky)
28-29 Pullman, WA (Michael Conroy)
28-29 State College, PA (Michael McKenna)
28-29 Seattle, WA (David DeLong)
 
November
4-5 Denver, CO (ASPC Paul Fleschler)
4-5 Eau Claire, WI (Scott Safe)
4-5 Federal Heights, CO (Michael Cohen)
4-5 Hampshire, England (Harvey Newton)
4-5 Lansing, MI (Frederick Lowe)
4-5 Lewiston, ID (ASPC Michael Conroy)
4-5 Naples, FL (Danny Camargo)
4-5 New Braunfels, TX (Jack Gaines)
4-5 Rosedale, MD (Michael McKenna)
4-5 Strongsville, OH (Reginald Hodges)
11-12 Brooklyn, NY (Michael McKenna)
11-12 Harrisburg, NC (Daniel Rose)
11-12 Kahulu, HI (Danny Camargo)
11-12 Louisville, KY (Ben Carter)
11-12 Springfield, VA (Mario Dispenza)
11-12 Waukesha, WI (Michael Gattone)
18-19 Burlington, NC (Alex Koch)
18-19 Cedar Falls, IA (Jed Smith)
18-19 Indianapolis, IN (Mark Cannella)
18-19 Miami, FL (ASPC Danny Camargo)
18-19 Philadelphia, PA (ASPC Michael McKenna)
18-19 West Chester, PA (Leo Totten)
18-19 Woodbury, MN (ASPC Scott Safe)
 
December
2-3 Auburn, NY (ASPC Christopher Polakowski)
9-10 Rockaway, NJ (Pete Roselli)
9-10 Seattle, WA (David DeLong)
16-17 Washington DC (Michael McKenna)
 
January 2018
6-7 Brooklyn, NY (John Nicoletta)
6-7 Columbia, MD (Mario Dispenza)
6-7 Feasterville, PA (Michael McKenna)
13-14 Chantilly, VA (Jami Willette-Brown)
13-14 Madison, TN (ASPC Steve Fauer)
13-14 Schaumburg, IL (Roger Nielsen)
13-14 Stewartstown, PA (Michael McKenna)
20-21 Cicero, NY (ASPC John Nicoletta)
 
February 2018
3-4 Harrisburg, NC (Daniel Rose)
3-4 Queens, NY (Rustico Mirasol)
3-4 San Antonio, TX (Stephen Galvan)
10-11 Belcamp, MD (Michael McKenna)
10-11 Pembroke Pines, FL (Danny Camargo)
17-18 Jupiter, FL (Danny Camargo)
17-18 Redmond, WA (Patrick Corbett)
 
Latest Results from International Competition
 
Taipei 2017 University Worlds


0 Comments
Be the first to comment!
Log in or Subscribe to post a comment
Search Articles


Article Categories


Sort by Author


Sort by Issue & Date